Panic Mortgages

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and also the procedures we have put in place to safeguard your privacy.

Collection of data

The information below provides an overview of how we protect your privacy whenever you are on this site. Personal information on this web site is gathered in two ways: Indirectly through cookies (see section "Cookie Use") and/or directly when you provide us with information gained from the completion of our online application.

We may also collect information data about you from our searches at credit reference agencies.

How we use the data

We gather this information to allow us to provide you with a product or service or to enable a third party to provide you with a product or service.

We will use your personal data to;

Process your application
Make or cause searches to be made, at a credit reference agency, or agencies.
To offer you other products which we make available.
Exercise or defend our legal rights and/or comply with any legal requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to;

A lender or lenders in accordance with your application.
Another broker if we are not able to arrange finance for you.
Another broker in the future with a view to them offering you products they feel may be of interest to you.
Other legal authorities if required by law.

We may keep your information for several years. You can ask for the information not to be used to offer you other products. We have a duty to keep the personal information which we hold about you up to date and accurate and secure from misuse or accidental loss or damage.

Credit Reference Searches

Please note that searches at credit reference agencies will be shown in any other searches which are made in connection with applications made by you and/or other members of your household. The disclosure of multiple searches may adversely affect your credit profile and may make credit harder for you to obtain. Information held about you by a credit reference agency may already be linked to records relating to another person, for example your spouse, and for the purpose of your loan application you will be treated as financially linked. Your loan application will be assessed with reference to all linked records. If you have confirmed you are linked financially with another person, you are declaring that you are entitled to (a) disclose information about that person and/or anyone else referred to by you and (b) that you authorise us and any lender involved in the application to search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you and /or anyone else referred to by you. The names and addresses of the main credit reference agencies are shown in the credit references agencies section. We may use one or more of these agencies. Information about which credit reference agency was used will be made freely available.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. The Lender and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
  • Recovering debt
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
  • Checking details of job applications and employees

Please contact the Lender if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

The Lender and other organisations may access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

Lending Companies Privacy Policies

All lending companies have their own privacy policies and customers should refer to these in respect of how they will use personal data.

Credit Reference Agencies

In the main we use the following credit reference agencies and they are:

Equifax Plc, Credit File Advice Service, PO Box 1140, Bradford BD1 5US
Experian Ltd, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG1 5GX

Credit reference agencies keep a wide range of information. This includes information from the electoral or voters roll and records of most county court judgments and bankruptcies. They also retain information relating to previous and existing credit and record of searches made against the file. The lenders share information through the agencies provided a history of how punctually payments are being made or have been made. Loan information is usually held on file for 6 years. Details of voters roll may be held for much longer. Information about credit searches is kept for up to two years.

You are able to see what information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy at anytime. We will also tell you where the information was obtained. You will need to write and we may charge a small fee (£10 maximum). We will reply within 40 days from receipt of your fee.

If you wish to see the information contained on a credit reference agency file you can do so by writing to the relevant agency. The agency must respond within 7 working days. There is a small fee of £2 required. If your credit reference file contains information about other people with whom you have no financial connection or if it contains information which is incorrect you can ask for the entry to be corrected, removed, or have a note put on the file explaining why you think the information is wrong. The agency will not remove correct information. The Internet is not a completely safe medium. We take appropriate steps to protect and maintain your personal data at all times. The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. However, we aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times. The Information Commissioner provides a useful leaflet which explains how to request changes to your credit reference file. The easy to read leaflet includes examples of letters and details of various actions you may take to amend a file. You can obtain a copy of the free leaflet by writing to:

No Credit Leaflet,
P.O. Box 99,
Nelson,
BB9 8GS

Information is also available at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the Compliance Officer, Standard Credit, 184 Spring Lane, Nottingham, NG4 4PE with your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text file based on your hard drive each time you access a website. We may use cookies to facilitate your internet session, to maintain security and improve our websites. You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in preferences or options in your menu browser.

Your Consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place other notices on other pages of this website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how to use it at all times. Continued use of this service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Don't Panic - we can help you get a mortgage even if you've had ccjs or other bad credit problems

Telephone: 0115 967 4464.

Mortgage Calculator
Calculate your repayments on an interest only or repayment basis -
click here for our mortgage calculator

Buy your council houseBrokersBest deal onlineLendersCommercialAdvice
Second mortgageCheap mortgagesSelf employedAdverse creditFixed rate100% mortgages
ArrearsFirst time buyersCCJsPoor creditSelf certSelf certified mortgagesFAQs

© 2003-2014 PanicMortgages.co.uk, 184 Spring Lane, Nottingham, NG4 4PE - privacy policy - sitemap

THINK CAREFULLY BEFORE SECURING DEBTS AGAINST YOUR HOME. YOUR HOME MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON YOUR MORTGAGE. Panic Mortgages is a trading style of Clover Finance. Clover Finance are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and entered on the Financial Services Register under firm registration number 661839.